Eligibility Criteria

All JET Programme applicants must:

    • Be interested in Japan, and be willing to deepen their knowledge and appreciation of Japan after their arrival; make an effort to study or continue studying the Japanese language prior to and after arriving in Japan; be motivated to participate in and initiate international exchange activities in the local community.
    • Be both mentally and physically healthy.
    • Have the ability to adapt to living and working in Japan.
    • Hold at least a Bachelor’s degree or obtain such qualifications (ALTs may alternatively hold a certification of completion of a three-year course to teach primary/elementary or secondary schools) by the designated arrival date (date to be notified upon acceptance; early departure applicants will arrive on April 9, 2014 or the designated date before regular July/August arrival, but after April).
    • Be a Canadian citizen (not just a permanent resident) at the time of application. Those who possess dual nationality with Japan must renounce their Japanese nationality before accepting a position on the JET Programme in April, 2012. The process can take up to 2 months. Please be aware that Japanese citizenship is not automatically revoked at age 21 for those with dual nationality with Japan. It is necessary to submit the appropriate forms to initiate this process. Please contact the visa section at the Embassy of Japan or at the closest Consulate General of Japan at the time of your application to ensure you are familiar with all the relevant procedures. Applicants who have dual nationality with two participating countries may only apply in one country. 
      *NOTE: If you are not a Canadian citizen, please check www.jetprogramme.org to see if your country of nationality participates in the JET Programme and how you can apply in your country.
    • Have excellent English language skills and have contemporary standard pronunciation, rhythm and intonation in English and possess that can be applied accurately and appropriately, along with excellent writing skills and grammar usage.

Not have participated in the JET Programme since 2011-2012 (inclusive of April 2011 arrivals) or for more than five years in total.

  • Not have declined a position in the JET Programme after receiving notification of placement in the last JET Programme year (exceptions may be made in cases where the participant had a valid, inevitable reason for withdrawing).
  • Not have lived in Japan for 6 or more years in total since 2004.
  • Have a desire to proactively maintain relations with Japan, even after completion of the Programme.
  • In the case of entry into Japan for participation in the JET Programme, agree to reside in Japan under the status of residence stipulated in Article 2-2 of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act;
  • Obey all Japanese laws.
  • Applicants with a suspended jail term must have finished their period of probation by the time they submit their application form.

In addition to above, ALT applicants must:

  • Be interested in the Japanese educational system and particularly in the Japanese way of teaching foreign languages.
  • Be interested in working with children.
  • Be qualified as a language teacher or be strongly motivated to teach foreign languages.

Additional evaluation points will be given to applicants who:

  • Have language teaching experience or qualification
  • Have teaching experience or qualification
  • Have a high level of Japanese ability

 In addition to above, CIR applicants must:

  • Have a functional command of the Japanese language sufficient to perform duties and interact with others fluently in a Japanese office environment;
A Short-list candidate or participant may be disqualified from the Programme without warning for any of the following reasons:
  • When a participant has committed an inappropriate act or there is substantial reason to believe that a participant is likely to commit an inappropriate act.
  • When the candidate's application documents contain false information (i.e: a discrepancy between the Self-Assessment Medical Report form and the Certificate of Health form completed by a physician).
  • When it is determined that a candidate's criminal history renders him/her unsuitable for participation on the JET Programme. In principle, this includes conviction for such crimes as DUI (driving under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs), as well as actions related to DUI that may occur after submission of the application. Additionally, other actions related to drug or sex crimes, crimes against children, including those for which the applicant has not been found guilty, may be grounds for disqualification (inclusive of crimes committed after application submission). 
  • When the Reply Form, Certificate of Health, or other required forms are not submitted by the set deadlines.
  • When Short-list candidates having dual nationality with Japan have not renounced their Japanese nationality before the Reply Form submission deadline.
  • If it becomes clear at a later date that the candidate or participant does not meet the eligibility criteria due to some reason attributable to the candidate him or herself.
  • Disqualification from the Short-list or Alternate list can occur should any of the required documents not be submitted by the expected deadlines or should the Criminal Record check indicate that the applicant has had trouble with the law. If you accept a position on the JET Programme the period between your notification of acceptance in April and your departure in late July will involve a considerable commitment to ensure attendance at orientation sessions, as well as the timely submission of various documents. You are strongly advised not to arrange extended periods of travel during this period.

Please be advised with regards to the recruitment and application procedures, the governing law will be Japanese law. The Tokyo District Court will be used for all legal matters.

Not able to apply to the JET Programme?

The following Government of Canada website provides comprehensive information on opportunities for working in Japan apart from JET.