Eligibility Requirements

Please read this page carefully before applying.

Basic Requirements:

● Be a Canadian citizen (not just a permanent resident) at the time of application. Those who possess dual nationality with Japan must renounce their Japanese nationality before accepting a position on the JET Programme. Applicants who have dual nationality with two participating countries may only apply in one country.

● Have a university bachelor's degree in any field by the time of departure.

● Have excellent English language skills and have contemporary standard pronunciation, rhythm and intonation in English that can be applied accurately and appropriately, along with excellent writing skills and grammar usage.

You are NOT eligible to apply
for this year's JET Programme if:

● You have participated in the JET Programme since 2012-2013 inclusive of April 2012 arrivals, or for more than five years in total.

● You have declined a position in the JET Programme after receiving notification of placement in the last JET Programme year (exceptions may be made in cases where the participant had a valid, inevitable reason for withdrawing).

● You have lived in Japan for 6 or more years in total since 2005.

Additional Requirements:

● Be interested in Japan and be willing to deepen your knowledge and appreciation of Japan after arrival, make an effort to study or continue studying the Japanese language prior to and after arriving in Japan, and be motivated to participate in and initiate international exchange activities in the local community.

● Be both mentally and physically healthy. If you have a medical condition, you are still eligible to apply provided it is under control and would not impact your ability to perform the duties required of JET Programme participants.

● Have the ability to adapt to living and working in Japan and be able to responsibly complete the term of appointment.

● Have a desire to proactively maintain relations with Japan even after completion of the Programme.

● Agree to obey all Japanese laws and reside in Japan under the status of residence stipulated in Article 2-2 of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act

for ALTs

● Be interested in the Japanese educational system

● Be interested in working with children.

● Be strongly motivated to teach foreign languages.

Additional evaluation points will be given to applicants who:
● Have language teaching experience or qualification
● Have teaching experience or qualification
● Have a high level of Japanese ability

for CIRs

● Have professional fluency of the Japanese language
sufficient to perform duties and interact with others in a Japanese office environment.

Japanese language ability equivalent to JLPT N2 or higher is considered a suitable level of Japanese language proficiency for a CIR candidate.

What can I do if I am not eligible?

You can find out about other options for teaching English in Japan at this Government of Canada website.

For Canadian Citizens who are long-term/permanent residents of another country:

• Canadian JETs represent their country of citizenship (Canada) and should be able and prepared to be a cultural ambassador of Canada.

• If you are selected to participate on the JET Programme, you will need to obtain and submit a Certificate of Health, completed by a physician. Depending on where you reside and your health insurance coverage there, you may need to pay much higher hospital/clinic bills in order to obtain a Certificate of Health.

• If you are selected to participate on the JET Programme, you are expected to attend and participate in pre-departure orientation events, which are held by the Japanese embassy/consulates in Canada between April and July.

• If you are selected to participate on the JET Programme, you will need to apply for your working visa in-person in Canada at the Japanese embassy or consulate. Your passport will be held by that embassy/consulate during the visa processing period, which takes several weeks. You will be expected to make your own travel arrangements to accommodate this.

A Short-list candidate or participant may be disqualified from the Programme without warning for any of the following reasons:

●  When a participant has committed an inappropriate act or there is substantial reason to believe that a participant is likely to commit an inappropriate act.

●  When the candidate's application documents contain false information (i.e: a discrepancy between the Self-Assessment Medical Report form and the Certificate of Health form completed by a physician).

●  When it is determined that a candidate's criminal history renders him/her unsuitable for participation on the JET Programme. In principle, this includes conviction for such crimes as DUI (driving under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs), as well as actions related to DUI that may occur after submission of the application. Additionally, other actions related to drug or sex crimes, crimes against children, including those for which the applicant has not been found guilty, may be grounds for disqualification (inclusive of crimes committed after application submission).

● When the Reply Form or other required forms are not submitted by the set deadlines.

●  When Short-list candidates having dual nationality with Japan have not renounced their Japanese nationality before the Reply Form submission deadline.

●  If it becomes clear at a later date that the candidate or participant does not meet the eligibility criteria due to some reason attributable to the candidate him or herself.

●  Disqualification from the Short-list or Alternate list can occur should any of the required documents not be submitted by the expected deadlines or should the Criminal Record check indicate that the applicant has had trouble with the law.

If you accept a position on the JET Programme, the period between your notification of acceptance in April and your departure in late July will involve a considerable commitment to ensure attendance at orientation sessions, as well as the timely submission of various documents. You are strongly advised not to arrange extended periods of travel during this period.

Please be advised with regards to the recruitment and application procedures, the governing law will be Japanese law. The Tokyo District Court will be used for all legal matters.