Aspiring JET
FAQ

If you do not find an answer to your question on this website, you may contact a JET Programme Coordinator at (613) 241-8541 |  jet@jetprogramme.ca

How do I apply?
The Online Application Portal is open during the fall application period, from approximately early October to late November. It is only open for applications during that period. Please check back at this site during that period, or follow us on social media for updates.

How many people apply, and what are my chances?
We do not share this number with the public. The JET Programme application is a highly competitive process, so we recommend making your application as strong as possible.

I do not have a university degree. Can I still apply?
You must have a three or four year bachelor's degree by the July following your application. A college diploma does not meet our eligibility requirements, though a bachelor's degree granted by a college, or a bachelor's degree that has been upgraded from a college diploma would meet our requirements.  If you do not have a university degree by July following the application period, then unfortunately, you are not eligible to apply to the JET Programme.

I am not a Canadian citizen. Can I still apply?
If you are the citizen of a participating country, you can apply through that country. If you are not a citizen of a participating country, then unfortunately, you cannot participate on the JET Programme.

English is not my first language. Can I still apply?
Yes, but to be an effective JET participant, you must be able to not only comfortably work in English, but also serve as a model for English pronunciation and intonation, as well contemporary English usage and expressions. Even if it is not your first language, if you are highly confident in your English ability, including reading, rhythm and pronunciation, we would welcome your application.

I have dual Canadian/Japanese citizenship. Can I apply?
Yes, but you must renounce your Japanese citizenship after accepting a position on the JET Programme. It is necessary to submit the appropriate forms to initiate this process. This process can take up to 2 months. Please contact the visa section at the Embassy of Japan or at the closest Consulate General of Japan at the time of your application to ensure you are familiar with all the relevant procedures.

I have a criminal record. Can I still apply?
Yes. A criminal record will not necessarily disqualify you. However, the seriousness of the crime will be taken into account and a final decision will be made in Tokyo regarding whether or not to offer you a position with the programme.

I am currently living abroad. If selected for an interview, must I interview in Canada?
Yes. You must interview at one of Japan’s consulates in Canada. There is no way to conduct JET interviews over the phone or internet. Even if you are currently living in Japan, you must return to Canada for your interview.

Can I choose where I am placed in Japan?
You can indicate up to three preferences on your application form, but we cannot guarantee that you will be placed in your desired location.

I have a spouse/family. Can I bring them with me?
Yes. You can bring your spouse and/or children with you.

Can I bring my pet(s) with me?
We strongly encourage you to leave your pets in Canada.

I have special medical needs and/or a mobility impairment. Can the JET Programme accommodate this?
Yes. JETs with special medical needs and/or mobility impairments will be placed in an area with access to required medical facilities and/or accessible living and work arrangements.

Does JET prefer certain TESL certifications over others?
Any training in teaching English as a second language will enhance your application, and courses lasting 100+ hours will enhance your application further.